Alaskan Big Game Hunts
Guided Caribou, Moose, and Grizzly Bear Hunts
The Caribou, Rangifer taradus, is among of the most majestic creatures of the Arctic. The arctic caribou is highly prized as an Alaskan game species. We hunt the Porcupine River caribou herd during its fall migration. This is one of the healthiest herds in Alaska with its numbers pushing 218,000. The Barren ground Caribou of our region are impressive travelers sometimes moving several hundred miles in a few days. While the only reliable thing about caribou is their unpredictability, their numbers during migration can be stunning. Sitting in an ambush spot with 500 caribou spread out around you is an experience of a lifetime. We provide the opportunity to hunt caribou during our moose hunts in our northern region.
Caribou are the only member of the deer family in which both sexes grow antlers. A good bull in the arctic will have main beams over 48 inches in length with long top points. Caribou go into rut in early September, fighting amongst bulls is common as they struggle to control space around them but do not have harems of cows. In August caribou have a velvet cover over their antlers but are usually stripped clean by early September.
Alaska moose hunting is the ultimate adventure. The sight of a mature animal raking its antlers only thirty yards away or hearing a 1500 pound bull crashing through the brush responding your call is a unforgettable experience. We conduct our moose hunts from stationary camps, accessed via float plane.
During the fall rut, large numbers of moose migrate to their winter ranges. This allows us to have the selection of many bulls from a large area. We also have several camps based on lakes where bulls congregate during rut. Our lake camps provide ample opportunities for the archery hunter to take a moose. Because of the good grass cover and stalk options, these camps are unique in their close range potential.
The Moose, Alces alces, is the largest member of the deer family. We hunt the Alaska-Yukon race, Alces alces gigas, largest of all the moose. Large bulls can weigh up to 1600 pounds and have antlers spreading over 60 inches. Moose go into rut in mid-September fighting to control groups of cows. During the rut bulls become vulnerable as they become focused on their love life. During the rut bull grunts and cow calls become extremely effective, sometimes bringing in a trophy from miles away.
Grizzly Bear Hunts
Every April, we return to the frozen salmon spawning grounds to hunt the arctic grizzly bear. Setting up small camps on the edge of our hunting area, we start looking for bears that have recently left hibernation. We make use of the continual arctic sunlight to hunt nocturnal bears. The large boars in this area spend this time feeding on last fall’s salmon deposits. This is a hunt conducted ambush style, where patience is key to our high Grizzly Bear hunt success rate. Due to the rich nutritional value of the bears’ feed, they grow larger than most northern grizzlies, 7-8 foot being our common take. Wolves are commonly seen feeding on salmon during these hunts, and wolves can be taken as a secondary animal.
After break up in mid-May, we provide hunts for arctic grizzly on the south slopes of the Brooks Range. Shortly after leaving hibernation, grizzly bears move onto the hillsides to feed on the new spring growth. We use this to our advantage, spotting bears from great distances and making foot stalks. Because of the poorer food quality and longer winters, the arctic grizzly is smaller than the bears we hunt in our southern grounds. However, due to living in this northern environment these bears do grow an incredibly thick coat, and tend to be much lighter in color.
The Alaska Grizzly, Ursus arctos, is the largest predator of our hunting area. Arctic Grizzly Bears are one of the main killers of caribou and moose calves in the spring. Coming out of hibernation in late April to early May, the bears start looking for the closest food source to make up for lost weight from the winter’s slumber. Salmon left over from the fall run or the early growth on south sloping hills are easy pickings for spring bears. In our hunting concession, spring grizzly bear hunting is extremely effective because we can focus our efforts on areas with high food concentrations.
2019 Schedule and Prices
Our 2019 Season hunts are fully booked. Contact us today about joining one of our 2020 hunts.
Trophy fees on secondary animals taken:
- Grizzly Bear – $3,500 USD
- Caribou- $4,500 USD
- Wolf or Black Bear – $1,500 USD
Included in the hunt are bush flights to and from Fairbanks, camp gear, food, and one-on-one guiding. Not provided in the hunt is lodging in Fairbanks, hunting license, and tag fees.